INCI Corner

This comprehensive listing is gathered from various sources such as published cosmetic journals, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry catalogs, and supplier provided ingredient literature.

  • Adenosine

    Adenosine is naturally occurring in the body as Adenosine Triphosphate (ATP) and is the storehouse molecule for energy. The adenosine found in skincare is derived from yeast that functions as a good soothing and skin-restoring agent. It has proven anti-wrinkle benefits due to its ability to energize skin’s surface to make it look smoother and younger.

  • Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract

    Good ‘ol pineapple fruit extract contains bromelain and fruit acids that have mild exfoliant properties, and fruit sugars and amino acids that give the pineapple fruit nice moisturizing and soothing properties. The natural exfoliating properties of this extract help in better penetration of other ingredients of the formulation in a very gentle manner.

  • Arbutin

    Extracted from the bearberry plant, this complexion-brightening antioxidant is known as a natural (and milder) alternative to skin-bleaching hydroquinone. Arbutin works by directly inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase enzymes central to the production of melanin.

  • Ascorbyl Glucoside

    Ascorbyl Glucoside is one of the most stable Vitmain C derivatives, and in-vitro studies have shown that it can penetrate the dermis to give all the amazing benefits your skin requires. In-vitro studies also show that after Ascorbyl Glucoside is absorbed into the skin it is converted to pure Vitamin C. It also shows all the three anti-aging benefits (antioxidant protection + collagen boosting + fading hyperpigmentation) that pure vitamin C does.

  • Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

    Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is an oil-soluble or lipid-soluble tetra ester derivative of Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid). This derivative in its natural state is easily absorbed through the skin barrier and is not eliminated through aquaporins (water absorption channels in cells). This ensures faster percutaneous absorption than other forms of Vitamin C owing to its lipid solubility. This also has lower irritancy potential, improves hyperpigmentation and increases Trans Epidermal Water Loss. Other observed benefits are increased skin elasticity and visible improvement in skin texture and wrinkles.

  • Alpha-bisabolol

    Derived from chamomile, alpha-bisabolol is a skin soothing agent. It helps soothe skin irritation and inflammation, and has analgesic (pain relieving) properties. It also promotes the skin’s natural healing process, including collagen turnover and helps other ingredients to penetrate better in the skin. Beyond its soothing properties, Alpha-bisabolol also offers discoloration-fading benefits. 

  • Allantoin

    Allantoin is a very common calming agent with wound-healing and moisturizing properties. It acts as an emollient that keeps your skin moisturized and prevents dryness and irritation. It also fights against the damage of transepidermal water loss (TEWL) in the dermis, keeping the skin looking plump and youthful. Additionally, it exfoliates dead skin cells and promotes cell proliferation, improving dull skin. 

  • Arachidic Acid

    Derived from peanut oil and used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

  • Betula Platyphylla Japonica Juice

    The sap (“juice”) from the birch tree known by its Latin name of Betula Alba. Birch Sap is a skin barrier soothing and hydrating tree sap. Packed with 17 amino acids, antioxidants, enzymes, minerals, and proteins it fortifies the skin barrier. Not only is it loaded with skin-loving nutrients, but it is also more hydrating than water for the skin due to its tiny molecules which allow the skin to absorb better. In formulating Hustle, we replaced water as the base solvent with Birch Sap for this very reason. It helps to prevent moisture loss from your skin while maintaining a positive oil-moisture barrier. Studies have shown that birch sap juice helps in skin homeostasis and keratinocytes differentiation, thereby strengthening your skin barrier.

  • Bifida Ferment Lysate

    It is a product derived from fermentation of Bifida (Bifidobacterium longum), a bacterium found in the human digestive system. It is a prebiotic and it is believed to bring pH of skin down to maintain the healthy microflora of the skin. Bifidobacteria produces nutrient-rich metabolites during proliferation and growth. The fragmented component of cell itself has a large amount of beneficial substances, which has a significant balance and promotion effect on the growth of human epidermal probiotics.

  • Butylene Glycol

    Butylene glycol is an organic alcohol derived from petroleum and is water-soluble. It is a clear, viscous liquid which plays many different roles in skincare formulations, including as a humectant, texture enhancer, solvent, and penetration booster. Being a humectant, it binds water and pulls in hydration to the outer layer of the skin. In addition to being a humectant, butylene glycol may also function as an emollient by creating a barrier on the skin, which prevents water loss and softens and conditions. Lastly, butylene glycol improves penetration by breaking down hard-to-dissolve active ingredients, which helps the product perform more effectively.

  • Betaine

    Betaine helps to improve the hydration levels in the skin, giving your skin that dewy, plumped look. Furthermore, the ability of betaine to increase skin hydration has an anti-wrinkle effect. Being a non-irritating ingredient, it helps soothe inflamed skin and maintain the skin’s natural barrier, protecting the skin from water loss, allergens, and bacteria. It is also a texture enhancing agent that provides a silky feeling to skincare formulations without causing tackiness.

  • Carbomer

    Carbomer is a common thickening ingredient used in cosmetic formulations. It creates viscous, clear gels that also feel nice and non-tacky on the skin.

  • Ceramides(Ceramide NP, Ceramide NS, Ceramide AS, Ceramide AP, Ceramide EOP)

    Ceramides are lipids that are found in high concentrations in the uppermost layers of skin. One of the best ways to understand how ceramides function is to imagine your stratum corneum (the outermost layer of your skin) to be made up of bricks and mortar. The skin cells are essentially the brick, and the lipids are in between, and that’s what we call the mortar. Without the mortar, the skin barrier will be compromised. Ceramides help reinforce the skin barrier by forming a protective layer that prevents water loss and protects against environmental stressors — giving you plumper, smoother, firmer-feeling skin with fewer visible lines and wrinkles.  

  • Cetearyl Olivate

    An oily, somewhat waxy ester that comes from cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids from olive oil. It has been coupled with Sorbitan Olivate as the two together form the well-known, natural emulsifier, trade named Olivem 1000. Other than helping oil and water to blend, Olivem 1000 generates liquid crystal structures that are similar to the lipid structures of the stratum corneum (the outermost layer of the skin). Thanks to this, Olivem 1000 doubles as an active ingredient with significant moisturizing, barrier-repairing and soothing properties.

  • Cholesterol

    Cholesterol is a natural component of the skin barrier, together with ceramides and fatty acids. When cholesterol is applied to the skin topically, it strengthens the skin barrier and plays a replenishing role to support the moisture balance and lipid composition for healthier skin. Fortifying the barrier in this way also helps it resist damage from external aggressors. Apart from being an important skin-identical ingredient, cholesterol is also an emollient, stabilizer, surfactant and water-binding agent. 

  • Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract

    A potent antioxidant that offsets the signs of environmental damage. It has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties that are particularly beneficial for acne-prone skin. 

  • Corallina Officinalis Extract

    Corallina Officinalis is a red alga which is found mainly in the rocky shores of Great Britain and Ireland. Just like other alga, this alga carries a wide range of actives. It contains polysaccharide, amino acids, lipids, minerals, vitamins, chlorophyll, carotenoids, phycobilins, and other trace elements in it. It has a variety of ingredients that can exfoliate the skin, scavenge free radicals, expedite cellular turnover and keep the skin moist and smooth.

  • Disodium Edta

    Disodium EDTA binds to metal ions (which are naturally found in water) and inactivates them. The binding of metal ions helps prevent the deterioration of cosmetics. It also helps to maintain clarity and prevent rancidity of the formulation.

  • Dicaprylyl Carbonate

    Dicaprylyl carbonate is a skin-conditioning agent, emollient and solvent that helps enhance the absorption of other ingredients in a cosmetic formula. It is a colorless, almost odorless oil that spreads easily and leaves a velvet dry skin feel.

  • Ethylhexylglycerin

    Ethylhexylglycerin is a medium emollient but more importantly it is a preservative booster, that enhances the preservative efficacy of other preservative ingredients in the formulation.

  • Euterpe Oleracea Sterols

     It is the sterol portion derived from the acai plant. Being a rich source of fatty acids, it increases hydration in the skin, prevents water loss and enhances the barrier function. It is also a potent antioxidant that protects the skin from free radicals. 

  • Eclipta Prostrata Extract

     It is a plant extract that is commonly referred to as Yerba De Tago and Bhringraj. Eclipta Prostrata is a potent antioxidant with skin-calming and wound-healing properties. It is also anti-inflammatory as it reduces redness and swelling of skin tissues and prevents the growth of fungi, bacteria and viruses which can damage the skin. 

  • Fragrance

    Masking fragrance is used in Hustle to balance out the smell of the ferment ingredients. Hustle contains alcohol and allergen free fragrance that is non-sensitizing on the skin. Hustle contains 0.02 ml of fragrance (i.e. 0.07% of the formulation).

  • Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate

    During the process of fermentation, the galactomyces yeast break down natural ingredients that they have been added to, making new compounds that are beneficial for the skin (such as amino acids, organic acids and antioxidants). These compounds have smaller molecular size and have better penetration power into the epidermis. Clinically proven to strengthen the skin’s moisture barrier. They are a big reserve of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory substances. They also reduce melanin synthesis, and help in reducing the skin’s sebum production.

  • Glycerin

    Glycerin is the OG humectant, meaning that it helps our skin to cling onto water. It keeps the skin lipids between our skin cells in a healthy (liquid crystal) state, protects against irritation, helps to restore barrier.

  • Glycolipids

    Glycolipids are biosurfactants produced by different yeasts, and have unique crystal forming and moisturising properties. One of the many uses are as an encapsulation emulsifier for better delivery of active ingredients.

  • Glyceryl Stearate

    A mixture of portions of glycerin and stearic acid used as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier. It helps water and oil mix together, gives body to creams and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth.

  • 1,2-Hexanediol

    1,2 hexanediol is a non-sensitizing synthetic preservative belonging to the family of higher molecular glycols. It is also a humectant, emollient, and an ingredient that boosts the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.

  • Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid

    A sugar molecule found naturally in the skin, it increases skin's moisture content and prevents water loss. It is a powerful humectant that can hold 1,000 times its weight in water. It works by attracting water molecules from the air and trapping them into your skin layers.

  • Hydroxyethylcellulose

    Hydroxyethylcellulose is a common ingredient in skin care formulations. It acts as a binder, an emulsifier, stabilizer, a film former, and a viscosity increasing agent. It is plant derived and improves the overall carrier performance of the formulation.

  • Hydrogenated Lecithin

    Hydrogenated form of the skin-restoring ingredient lecithin. enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. This ingredient also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.

  • Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

     A polymer that functions as a stabilizer, texture enhancer, emulsifier, and viscosity controlling ingredient. It is a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies, and stabilizes products and solutions. It also acts as a thickening and gelling agent that creates a nice, non-sticky and supple texture. 

  • Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

    Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is another stable Vitamin C derivatives, and is water soluble. In-vitro data shows that MAP can boost collagen synthesis similar to pure Vitamin C, and in-vivo data proves that MAP works as a skin brightener. Recommended concentrations range from 0.001% – 3%.

  • Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract

    Latin term for the extract from the leaf of the neem plant.

  • Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract

    Latin term for the extract from the flower of the neem plant.

    It contains antioxidants known to be particularly effective in neutralizing the most damaging free radicals, protecting the skin from environmental aggressors and premature aging.

  • Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

    A non-fragrant plant oil that contains several antioxidants, including zeatin, quercetin, and vitamins A, C, and E. The oil is also a very good source of oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that can replenish skin and help guard against moisture loss. Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil also contains amino acids as well as plant sterols which can have a calming effect on the skin.

  • Niacinamide

    A multi-functional skincare superstar with several proven benefits for the skin. At 4-5% concentration its proven to smooth fine lines and wrinkles. At 2% concentration it fades brown spots with regular use, and increases ceramide synthesis that results in a stronger, healthier skin barrier and better skin hydration. It can help to improve several skin conditions including acne, rosacea, and atopic dermatitis. It’s truly the MVP of skincare ingredients.

  • Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

    Evening Primrose oil is a nourishing oil full of fatty acids. It is a rich source of linoleic acid (66-76%), and also contains the soothing and healing superstar fatty acid, gamma-linolenic acid. It helps to reduce inflammation and irritation, and is a superb healing agent that can truly help dry skin.

  • Oleic Acid

    Oleic acid is a natural, monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid that’s found in many plants, including grape seed, olives, and sea buckthorn. It is great for replenishing dry, aging skin as it penetrates the skin to moisturize below the skin’s surface. Being rich in antioxidants, it helps fight off free radicals that can cause premature aging. Oleic acid also helps calm and soothe skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties that promote balanced, calm skin. In cosmetics, oleic acid is used as a cleansing agent and texture enhancer. It’s among the more stable fatty acids, and has a unique ability to preserve the effectiveness of more delicate ingredients such as antioxidants by helping to protect them from light and air degradation.

  • Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract

     Commonly known as the Holy Basil Leaf Extract, this contains Rosmarinic Acid which has the highest content of Phenolic Acid that contributes to potent antioxidant activity on the skin. Along with antioxidant benefits, studies have also shown this extract provides anti-aging benefits.

  • Propanediol

    Propanediol is a natural solvent, produced sustainably from corn sugar. It's quite a multi-tasker: can be used to improve skin moisturization, as a solvent, to boost preservative efficacy or to influence the sensory properties of the end formula.

  • Panthenol

    Panthenol is Pro-Vitamin B5, meaning it is a precursor to Vitamin B (Panthenoic Acid). Provitamin B5 stabilises the skin's barrier function, reducing the amount of water lost through the skin. This, in turn, improves skin texture and elasticity, making Panthenol ideal for treating dry, scaly or coarse skin. In addition to its moisture retaining and softening properties, Panthenol also reduces itching, redness and suppresses inflammation. Thanks to its soothing and repairing properties, Panthenol also helps relieve inflamed acne and sensitised or irritated skin.

  • Polysorbate 20

    Polysorbate 20 is an emulsifier that is used in formulation when they contain both oil soluble and water-soluble ingredients. It consists of a water-loving hydrophilic head and an oil-loving hydrophobic tail (lauric acid), that helps combine the aqueous phase of the formulation to the oil phase of the formulation. As an emulsifier it reduces the surface tension by positioning itself at the oil/water interface, which has a stabilizing effect on the emulsion.

  • Polyglutamic Acid

    Polyglutamic acid (PGA) is a water-soluble peptide that is derived from fermented soybeans. Clinical studies show that it holds upto 5000 times it’s weight in water (that’s five times more than Hyaluronic Acid). PGA also shows mild occlusive properties and hence works great to seal in the water molecules that it attracts into the epidermal layers of the skin.

  • Palmitoyl Tripeptide - 1

    Palmitoyl tripeptide-1, also called pal-GHK, is a messenger peptide for collagen renewal. It works by stimulating the synthesis of Collagen and Glycosaminoglycan, which reinforces the epidermis and results in diminishing the wrinkles.

  • Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide - 7

    Palmitoyl tetrapeptide - 7 or pal-GQPR is a fragment of immunoglobulin G. Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, and it decreases IL-6 secretion in a basal setting, and serves as an anti-inflammatory after exposure to UVB-irradiation.

    These two peptides work synergistically to restore and maintain the skin’s youthful appearance by signaling to cells to produce more collagen. Numerous studies have proven that these two peptides together show great their anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. Changes in reduction of wrinkle depth, volume and density, skin roughness and complexity, as well as a decrease
    of the area occupied by deep wrinkles, and an increase in skin tone, are some of the benefits observed and concluded in blind studies.  

  • Polyglyceryl-10 Oleate

    Polyglyceryl-10 Oleate is a plant based non-ionic ester emulsifier that forms stable oil-water emulsions with low viscosity, and has shown to provide enhanced moisturising factor to the formulation.

  • Pantolactone

    Pantolactone is a humectant to help the skin retain moisture, leaving skin looking glowy, healthy and plump, but it also acts as a solvent for other ingredients.

  • Portulaca Oleracea Extract

    Extract of a succulent plant commonly known as purslane. It is a potent antioxidant that is packed with high amounts of Vitamin A (beta-carotene), Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) and Glutathione. Purslane is also a very rich source of skin-beneficial components like Potassium, Magnesium, Calcium, Phosphorus, Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. Thanks to its composition, purslane extract is known to provide anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, wound-healing and hydrating benefits. Due to its anti-inflammatory property, it supports skin cells, protects against free radical damage, and helps renew structural components of the skin. In addition, the high content of Vitamin A in Purslane Extract helps with the regulation of skin cell turnover, wound healing and repairing cellular damage.

  • Phytosphingosine

     Phytosphingosine is a phospholipid, a fat that’s naturally found in the outermost layer of the skin. It is one of the components of the skin barrier, along with ceramides, cholesterol, and fatty acids. It is one of the key players in maintaining the health and function of the skin barrier. As we age, we lose the natural moisturizing factor which causes the skin to become dry, flaky, and have more fine lines and wrinkles. When phytosphingosine is added to topical products, it improves the skin's ability to stay hydrated, firm and intact. Additionally, there is emerging research that Phytosphingosine has antimicrobial and cell-communicating properties, and is considered a part of the skin's natural defense system. Couple that with its skin barrier-strengthening properties, and it’s a great option for those dealing with acne or irritated skin conditions such as eczema.

  • Palmitic Acid

    Palmitic acid is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals, plants, and microorganisms. Fatty acids, including palmitic acid, along with ceramides and cholesterol make up the skin’s lipid barrier. Palmitic acid helps to restore the skin’s natural barrier function. It has many functions in cosmetics, from being a surfactant to emollient. As an emollient, it helps to soften and soothe the skin, while helping to trap moisture in the skin and give your skin that dewy, hydrated look.

  • Resveratrol

    Resveratrol is a naturally occurring antioxidant that can be found in the skin of grapes, peanuts, all berries, and even dark chocolate. Resveratrol, a water-soluble antioxidant, works synergistically with fat-soluble antioxidants like vitamin E to prevent further skin aging. It is proven to be a much stronger antioxidant than even Vitamin E and Vitamin C in fighting off oxidative stress and free radicals. A phytoalexin, resveratrol is produced by plants as a protective antibiotic to fight off fungal attacks, drought, UV radiation and inflammation. Due to its antimicrobial properties, resveratrol inhibits the growth of acne-causing bacteria, as well as enhances the effects of the acne-fighter Benzoyl Peroxide. It also tackles acne inflammation and post-acne scarring by reducing redness, calming the skin and lightening dark spots, giving you a more even complexion.

  • Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

    Also known as the Rosehip Oil, this is also high in its omega fatty acid content (linoleic acid - 51%, linolenic acid - 19% and oleic acid - 20%) and has skin-regenerative properties. It also contains oil-soluble tocopherols (vitamin E) and carotenoids (pro-vitamin A).

  • Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

    Castor oil is thicker than other oils, and it’s fatty acid content has a unique fatty acid called ricinoleic acid (85-95%). Ricinoleic acid helps protect the skin against harmful bacteria and viruses, thereby preventing irritation, redness, and acne. Its potent yet gentle properties help alleviate itchiness, swelling, sunburn, and general irritation while preventing infections and inflammation. It is a very effective emollient and occlusive that reduces skin moisture loss hence is effective even in smaller concentrations in products.

  • Squalane

    Squalane (derivative of the highly unstable molecule squalene) is naturally occurring in human sebum. Derived from either fish or olives. (Hustle contains olive derived squalene.) Its an excellent moisturizer because it acts as an emollient, surface occlusive and also reduced Transepidermal Water Loss. Squalane is suitable for all skin types, even acne prone skin.

  • Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

    Jojoba oil is more of a wax ester than a plain oil. It almost mimics human sebum structure and there is anecdotal evidence that using jojoba oil regulates sebum production in oily skin types. Jojoba oil can form a semi-occlusive layer over the skin surface, and it can also penetrate the intracellular spaces to make the epidermis soft and supple.

  • Sorbitan Olivate

    A mixture of the fatty acids from olive oil plus a dehydrated sugar known as sorbitol. It has been coupled with Cetearyl Olivate as the two together form the well-known, natural emulsifier, trade named Olivem 1000. Other than helping oil and water to blend, Olivem 1000 generates liquid crystal structures that are similar to the lipid structures of the stratum corneum (the outermost layer of the skin). Thanks to this, Olivem 1000 doubles as an active ingredient with significant moisturizing, barrier-repairing and soothing properties.

  • Stearic Acid

    A common multi-tasking fatty acid that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, surfactant and thickener. It has been shown to protect skin's surface against water loss and help shore up skin's protective barrier. It helps create a smooth, silky texture we all love, and also stabilizes a formulation and keeps it from separating.

  • Sorbitan Isostearate

    A mild cleansing agent and emulsifier made by combining portions of isostearic acid (fatty acid) with the sugar ingredient sorbitol. It helps stabilize water-in-oil formulas.

  • Sodium Hyaluronate

    Sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of the skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid. It shares the same benefits as hyaluronic acid, including its remarkable ability to help skin retain a lot of moisture - it can hold up to 1000 times its own weight in water. However, sodium hyaluronate can penetrate deeper into the skin and is more stable in cosmetic formulation. In addition to its humectant properties, sodium hyaluronate is also considered a postbiotic, meaning it can help nourish and maintain skin’s microbiome.

  • Tocopherol

    Naturally available in our skin, Tocopherol (Vitamin E) is the king of antioxidant ingredients. Being a fat soluble molecule it gets quickly absorbed into our skin. It works by protecting the skin cells from the free-radicals that destroy the collagen that makes our skin firm and supple. Learn more about antioxidants and free radicals here: (insert article link)

  • Tromethamine

    Tromethamine is a pH stabilizer, a very important ingredient to adjust and maintain the overall pH of the formulation.

  • Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

    This is derived from the polyphenol-rich seeds of the grape, and is a light emollient oil. It’s a great source of antioxidant polyphenols, barrier repair fatty acids (linoleic acid is about 55-77%, while oleic acid is about 12-27%) and antioxidant, skin-protectant vitamin E.

  • Vinyl Dimethicone

    Vinyl dimethicone is a silicone powder that gives a silky and powdery feel to products. It also has some oil and sebum absorption properties.

  • Xanthan Gum

    Xantham gum is a polysaccharide derived from glucose or sucrose (sugars), used mainly to increase the viscosity of liquids in cosmetic formulations. It has also shown to have skin-conditioning properties. Along with being a thickening agent, it stabilises liquids by binding to water and prevents ingredients from separating.